Please report technical problems to daphne@carrollsirisesdaylilies.com

GERALD DARBY (Coe-Darby) - an attractive, tall, deep violet hybrid (Iris versicolor x Iris virginica) with dark stems. 
Other common names
iris 'Gerald Darby'

Synonyms
Iris laevigata 'Gerald Darby' 
Iris versicolor 'Gerald Darby'

see more
Family
Iridaceae

Genus
Iris may be rhizomatous or bulbous perennials, with narrow leaves and erect stems bearing flowers with 3 large spreading or pendent fall petals, alternating with 3 erect, often smaller, standard petals, in late winter, spring or early summer

Details
'Gerald Darby' is a rhizomatous perennial to 1.2m in height, with arching, narrow leaves and purplish stems bearing 3-4 violet-purple flowers, the falls whitish at the base with a yellow flash and dark veins.
Cultivation
Grow in moist to wet, deep, humus-rich, acid soil; thrives at the margins of ponds or streams

Propagation
Propagate by division of rhizomes from midsummer to early autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
Flower borders and beds Cut Flowers Cottage & Informal Garden

Iris HYBRID 'Gerald Darby'

AU$12.50Price